privacy policy

Terms & Conditions

Disclaimer

Opinions expressed by Soran David and contributors to the Harvest Moon website are published for informational purposes only, and are not intended as a diagnosis, treatment or as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis and treatment. No action or inaction should be taken based solely on the contents of the information on our website; please always consult a medical doctor or other health care professional for your specific health care and/or medical needs or concerns and before embarking on any lifestyle changes.

We do not warrant or represent that the information contained on this site will be constantly available, available at all, or that it is true, up-to-date, accurate, complete and non-misleading. Any testimonials contained within this site are as expressed by individuals; or their experiences do not constitute a guarantee of the outcome of participating in the services offered by us.

Soran David and Harvest Moon disclaim any liability arising from any adverse outcome following reliance on information or services contained in this website or other websites linked to it, including but not limited to indirect or consequential loss or damage or any misunderstandings or misinterpretation of the information provided here. Links provided on this website are offered as an informational resource with no implication of our endorsement or recommendation of content, or for the accuracy and availability of content. When you access any other website via the Harvest Moon website, you understand that it is independent from Harvest Moon and that we have no control over that website, the services offered through it and we are not responsible for any transmission received from a linked site.

Privacy Policy

Harvest Moon is committed to safeguarding your privacy online, and to letting you know how we use any personal information that you provide us with.

Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. By visiting harvestmoon.org.uk you are accepting the practices described here. This policy may change from time to time so please do review periodically.

Safeguarding

Harvest Moon is committed to the protection and safety of children and adults who come into contact with us. Our staff and volunteers are Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checked. We want you to have confidence in the work we do; we always endeavour to provide a safe place for children, young people and adults to engage with us and the services we provide.

Photographic consent

Harvest Moon may request the use of photography for promotional or educational purpose during sessions, workshop or events. Harvest Moon may seek permission for use of images in written form at any time before, during or after an event; you are of course at liberty to refuse permission.

Information about you

We may collect personal information from you when you contact us via the Harvest Moon website or via any other channel for example to make enquiries, purchase materials, book training, request or share information, register for any of our mailing lists, respond to marketing forms and surveys. This may include but is not limited to personally identifying information such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, your name (including your first name(s) and last name), your email address, your address, your phone number, your bank details and other details about you that you or others provide to us. We may also ask for or collect some non-personal information from youThis information will be treated as private and confidential and we will only collect the information needed from you so that we can provide you with the services you require; we do not sell or broker your data.

Your personal information will only be used by us to process your bookings, requests or payments; respond to your questions or comments; provide or administer services, such as e-newsletters, or training materials; display your comments on the Harvest Moon website with your permission; maintain our organisational records and provide you with information relating to Harvest Moon, or that we feel may be of interest to you. If you have posted comments to the website but would like us to remove them, please email us at hello@harvestmoon.org.uk. If you do not want to receive information from us, email us at hello@harvestmoon.org.uk with the word ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject field.

Harvest Moon will not share your personal details with third parties, except where companies are providing services on our behalf, such as processing donations or orders. For example, when you make an online donation via JustGiving, you are going through a partner company and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information is provided so that the transaction can take place.

For marketing purposes we may use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries, including making telephone contact and emailing information to you which we believe may be of interest to you. In making initial contact with us, you consent to Harvest Moon maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you may do at any time) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. We may occasionally act on your behalf in the capacity of data processor when promoting the services of associates (as above, we do not sell or broker your data). 

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Harvest Moonprocessing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by by emailing us at hello@harvestmoon.org.uk . Please email us to be removed from our marketing database.

Security

Harvest Moon will keep your personal information safe and secure, and only those vetted by us will have access to information pertaining to you so that administrative tasks can be undertaken. Harvest Moon will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. Harvest Moon may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its staff.

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of information you give us. Communications in connection with the Harvest Moon website and its content may be sent to you by us via email. For ease of use and compatibility, communications will not be sent to you in an encrypted form. Email is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst we try to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects we cannot guarantee this.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that is placed on a website user’s computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie. The types of cookie we use are ‘session cookies’, which keep track of information you have entered or looked at as you travel from page to page within the Harvest Moon website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a short time of you leaving the Harvest Moon website. We do not use other types of cookie that track your internet activity after leaving the Harvest Moon website. We use cookies to tell whether you have logged in to the Harvest Moon website, to see how you are viewing the Harvest Moon website and how you navigate around the Harvest Moon website, and to assist us in providing the services we offer. Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, it is possible to set an internet browser to reject cookies. If you do not consent to our use of cookies, you must not use the Harvest Moon website.

Data storage

All data is held in the United Kingdom.

At any point whilst Harvest Moon are in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.

Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.


In the event that Harvest Moon refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. At your request Harvest Moon can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

You can request the following information from us:

Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data.

Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.

The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.

If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Harvest Moon and information about these interests.

The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.

Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.

How long the data will be stored.

Details of your rights to correct, erasure, restrict or object to such processing.

Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.

How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).

Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.

The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data is held about you, proof of your identification will be required. Harvest Moon will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Harvest Moon is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released. All requests should be made to hello@harvestmoon.org.uk.

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Harvest Moon please email hello@harvestmoon.org.uk. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Terms and conditions

Copyright and monitoring

The content of the Harvest Moon website is owned by Harvest Moon or third parties. No content from the Harvest Moon website may be copied, used or reproduced without our written consent, except where it is used for research and non-commercial use where no consent is required.

Payment and cancellation policy

Every effort is made to ensure that prices for consultations, plans, workshops and events advertised on the company’s site are accurate. If an application to take part has been accepted and an error is found the Company will inform you as soon as possible and offer you the option of reconfirming your application for the event at the correct price or cancelling your application for that event otherwise.

Payment for any event may be made with previous arrangement with Harvest Moon by transfer from your Bank Account, or in cash. Payment shall be made in GB Pounds sterling. Confirmation for a consultation, plan, workshops or event will not take place until full payment has been received and cleared.

Cancellation by the client

If the Client cancels 7 days or less before an event is due to take place, or does not attend the event, the full fee paid is forfeited.

If the Client cancels more than 7 days before an event is due to take place, the fee will be transferred or refunded by the company less an administration fee of £10.

Cancellation by the company

In the unlikely event the company postpones an event due to a lack of sufficient numbers, or unavailability of a venue or expert, the company will either offer an alternative date or full refund. The company has the right to cancel events at any time before the event takes place.

Client conduct

At all times you shall conduct yourself in your relations with the practitioner, other guests, and third parties with respect and in a responsible and careful manner. Guests failing to abide by these guidelines may be prevented from continuing with a consultation or event, and be asked to leave. Third parties or other event organisers can refuse admission if in their opinion you may be a risk to others or yourself or you are affecting the enjoyment of others or the running of the event whether through drink, drugs or otherwise.

Complaints procedure

If you have a complaint you would like us to look in to, please put all of the information in an email and send it us marked complaints in the email heading. 

All of our complaints will be logged and we will acknowledge your complaint within 5 working days from when it is received with us here. Following some investigation and making sure we have all the facts you can expect a response from us with 14 days from the date of your acknowledgement.

search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close